• ../../../images/Article_pics/September2019/september12/ironman/images/IMG_6019CMYK.jpg

    For the third year in a row, Master Corporal Shane Stewart came in the first place. His time was 05:37:53.0. (Photos by Patricia Leboeuf, Petawawa Post)

  • ../../../images/Article_pics/September2019/september12/ironman/images/IMG_6045CMYK.jpg

    The second to cross the finish line earned a double title - with a time of 05:48:20.8, Jesse Knockleby came in second and was the first civilian male master. (Photos by Patricia Leboeuf, Petawawa Post)

  • ../../../images/Article_pics/September2019/september12/ironman/images/IMG_6084CMYK.jpg

    Sergeant Duncan Hill was the first military male master to cross the finish line. He also came in fourth overall with a time of 05:49:45.4. (Photos by Patricia Leboeuf, Petawawa Post)

  • ../../../images/Article_pics/September2019/september12/ironman/images/IMG_6756CMYK.jpg

    Lieutenant Avery Burke came with 07:35:08.1 which netted her the title of fastest female for the second year in a row. (Photos by Patricia Leboeuf, Petawawa Post)

  • ../../../images/Article_pics/September2019/september12/ironman/images/IMG_6910CMYK.jpg

    Master Warrant Officer Nicole Barrett was the female master winner, and the third female to cross the finish line with a time of 08:09:16.9. Her award was given to her by 2 CMBG Commander Colonel Jason Adair (left) and Brigade Sergeant Major Chief Warrant Officer Michael Patrick Forest. (Photos by Patricia Leboeuf, Petawawa Post)

  • ../../../images/Article_pics/September2019/september12/ironman/images/IMG_6928CMYK.jpg

    This year’s minor unit first place winner was 4th Canadian Division Support Group. (Photos by Patricia Leboeuf, Petawawa Post)

  • ../../../images/Article_pics/September2019/september12/ironman/images/IMG_6938CMYK.jpg

    A large group of runners was a trademark of 1st Battalion, the Royal Canadian Regiment (1 RCR) win as they came in first place for the major unit competition. (Photos by Patricia Leboeuf, Petawawa Post)


 

 


Hundreds take on gruelling 2 CMBG Iron Warrior

By Patricia Leboeuf

Posted on Thursday September 12, 2019


The 2019 2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group (2 CMBG) Iron Warrior tested the mettle of hundreds willing to run, portage and canoe across 50 kms of Garrison Petawawa terrain.

Military or civilian, Regular Force or Reserve, they all shared something in common: an incredible mental and physical fortitude that few possess.

The annual race saw nearly 500 participants traverse the gruelling course in two separate races held this year on Sept. 5 and 6, with the second day being reserved for the 2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group (2 CMBG) unit competition.

It challenges the racers in ways that the average person will never dream of, bringing pride to the unit, the brigade and themselves.

“I want you to be proud of yourselves, I want you to be proud of what you did today,” said 2 CMBG Commander Colonel (Col) Jason Adair to those gathered at the finish line. “Whether you competed or not, this is a team effort, this is a 2 Brigade effort.”

2 Combat Engineer Regiment (2 CER) was responsible for the planning of this year’s event, and Major Joanna Maclean was in charge of the second day.

“It is the epitome of the warrior soldier that represents Petawawa,” she said. “It is a great challenge and it is great team-building throughout the year.”

The closing ceremony was held about 11 hours after the start of the Friday race and there were still people making their way to the finish line. The Commander and organizers ensured everyone received a fitting welcome by stopping presentations and cheering as participants concluded the final leg.

“It is great for the spirit within the Brigade,” said Col Adair. “Each year we see new people participating and I think that competitions like this, and events like this, keep making us better while highlighting what we are capable of. There are some great, great people in this Brigade and that shines through on days like this.”

For the third year in a row, Master Corporal Shane Stewart came in first with a time of 05:37:53.0. Though he cleared the track before anybody else, he still wasn’t completely pleased with his results.
“It wasn’t my day,” he said. “I know I won but with the training I’ve put in, I know that I am capable of a lot faster than that.”

He was followed by Jesse Knockleby who was second overall, and the first civilian male master with 05:48:20.8. At his heels was Sergeant Donnie Simpson who was the second military member and third overall with a time of 05:48:41.1. Sergeant Duncan Hill was the fourth overall, but first military master by finishing at 05:49:45.4. Major Kane Carr was fifth overall but was considered the third non-master military member to cross the line at 06:08:41.4.

ieutenant Avery Burke was the first female to cross the finish line and came in with an official time of 07:35:08.1. The Royal Canadian Dragoon claimed the title for the second year in a row. She admitted that this race was a very long one, particularly on the water when she was paddling her canoe.

Despite difficulties, it was still a moment of pride for her.

“It was a good competition,” she said. “The Major was right behind me on my heels the whole time.”

Major Carly Montpellier was the second female and came in with a time of 07:45:50.7. Master Warrant Officer Nicole Barrett earned the title of third overall female and the first female master with a time of 08:09:16.9.

The award for the fastest major unit went to 1st Battalion, the Royal Canadian Regiment while the award for the fastest minor unit went to 4th Canadian Division Support Group (4 CDSG).

Complete results can be found here as well as online at www.sportstats.ca.